Privacy Policy

Company Name:

Support Solutions (Personnel) Limited  – ICO Registration Number : ZB040823

 

Company Contact details:

 

Chris Sanders – Head Office – 33 Kellaw Road, Darlington, County Durham. DL1 4YA  Tel. 01325 465555

Document:

 

Privacy Notice – Prospective Candidates, Candidates, Temporary Workers, Employees and Contractors.

 

Topic:

 

Data protection – General Data Protection Regulations

 

Date:

 

April 2021

Version:

1.



The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data, which we do for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you and we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will use our best endeavours to comply with current data protection laws.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

If you have opted-in, we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

In processing your personal/sensitive data, the legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

  • Your consent.
  • Where we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in doing so.
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have in respect of your personal/sensitive data.
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you.

b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date.
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients.
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it.
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently.
  • Where appropriate, entering into an employment contract with you.
  • Checking your eligibility to work in the United Kingdom.

c. Statutory/contractual requirement
The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.)  Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal/sensitive data we need to collect, this may delay the work -finding or other services we agree to provide or we may, ultimately, be unable to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply your personal/sensitive data to).
  • Former employers from whom we may seek references.
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to.
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain.
  • Other relevant Third Party Suppliers.

2. Data Collected from you or from Third Parties
The Company may collect data in many ways, for example, information you give to us by corresponding with us by telephone or email or for example when you upload your C.V. via our website or complete other forms. Additionally, when visiting our website we will collect certain technical information, such as an IP address, login information and URL information.

Alternatively, we may receive information from other third party sources in various ways, for the purposes of our services and ancillary services, which may include :

  • From a variety of jobs boards, CV libraries and social media such as LinkedIn or personal recommendation.
  • Former employers.
  • Referees whose details you previously provided to us.
  • Software provides who we use to support our services.

Categories of data collected :

The Company will collect some,  or all, of the following personal data on you, which is not intended to be an exhaustive list :

Personal data:

  • Name, date of birth, gender, address, mobile number, email, National Insurance number, tax reference number, banking details, relevant financial information, passport details.
  • Employment history and references, qualifications and skills.
  • Nationality (through right to work check).

Sensitive personal data:

  • Race, ethnicity, religious or other beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Health information (including whether you have a disability) such as medical conditions, health and sickness records.
  • Criminal offences and convictions.

3. Overseas Transfers
The Company may transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4. Data Retention
The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/sensitive data, we will do so in line with our retention policy (a copy of which will be supplied on request). Upon expiry of the relevant period contained in our policy, the Company will seek further consent from you to retain it thereafter. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive data.

5. Your Rights
You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you.
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you.
  • The right to rectification of your personal data.
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest.
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive data  you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the Company. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing, that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to any other legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

6. Cookies
We may obtain data about you from cookies.  These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our Cookie policy (a copy of which is available on request) . Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

7. Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

8. Links to external websites
The Company’s website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website. 


9. Sale of business
If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10. Data Security
The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information, by implementing and maintaining technical and organisational measures that are appropriate to our size, the scope of our business and the available resources, which are regularly evaluated and tested to ensure they remain appropriate, as outlined.

Only employees of the Company who need the information to perform a specific job role are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others, we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email the Company at ‘chris.sanders@supportsolutionspersonnel.co.uk or telephone 01325 465555.

11. Changes to this privacy statement
We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

12. Complaints or queries
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact the Company.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.